NCAA FOUNDATION LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE DESIGNEE
Through its CHAMPS/Life Skills Program, Colgate nominates students each year for the NCAA Foundation Leadership Conference. The nominee selected by the NCAA is rewarded with a trip to Disney World to participate in an intensive leadership training experience with hundreds of student athletes from diverse institutions across the country and to develop a project to implement the following year at Colgate.
2004
Carolyn Warhaftig (w. soccer)
2003
Dorothy Donaldson (softball)
2002
Kyle Chandler (football)
2001
Marc Hubbard (m. soccer)
2000
Keith Brooks (football)
1999
Alex Houston (football)

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA

ECAC MERIT MEDAL

NATIONAL FIELD HOCKEY COACHES ASSOCIATION NATIONAL ACADEMIC SQUAD
Sponsored by the National Field Hockey Coaches Association, this award is given to student-athletes who have achieved a minimum GPA of 3.30 and who are starters or key reserves.
2003
Molly Bate
Carolyn Daly
Natalie Heller
Sarah Reynolds
Kath Shelley
2002
Carolyn Daly
Natalie Heller
Kath Shelley
2001

Kristine Thomas
Lauren DiCioccio
Kath Shelley
Mariah Contreras

PATRIOT LEAGUE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE

PATRIOT LEAGUE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

PATRIOT LEAGUE ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

ROBBINS/ECAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD
2002
Amanda Paolucci (softball)

JOHN T.  MITCHELL AWARD
Established in 1996, the John T.  Mitchell Memorial Award is given annually to the graduating senior student-athlete with the highest cumulative GPA.
2005
Dave Thomas (m. hockey)
2004
Courtney Hostetler (w. soccer)
2003
Shawn Lingley (track)
2002
Christopher Sweetland (m. cross country, track)
2001

Gosia Wawrzak (w. crew)
2000
Mary Wieners (field hockey)
1999
Carrie Schlauch (w. cross country, track)
1998
Cheryl Meltz (w. diving)
1997
Darcy Rollins (w. soccer)
1996
Andrea Basztura (field hockey, softball)
Jed Rubin (m. basketball)

TOM WILSON MEMORIAL LEADERSHIP AWARD
Established in 1997, the Tom Wilson Memorial Leadership Award is given to the senior student-athlete who demonstrates outstanding leadership both on his or her team and in the Colgate community.
2004
John Frieser (football)
2003
Amanda Brickell (softball)
2002
Kelly Roos (w. hockey)
2001

Keith Brooks (football)
2000
Ryan Vena (football)
1999
Megan Gibbons (w. basketball)
1998
Seth Schaeffer (m. basketball)
1997
Anthony Caravetta (football)

COLGATE ALUMNI CORPORATION 1819 AWARD
Given annually to the senior whose character, scholarship, sportsmanship, and service to others best exemplify the spirit that is Colgate. The 1819 Award is the most selective and prestigious award Colgate University bestows upon a graduating senior.
2004
Courtney Hostetler (w. soccer)
2001
Keith Brooks (football)

GOTTESMAN AWARD
For excellence in the sciences and athletics.
2005
Reed Grimes (m. soccer)
Kristy MacDonald (w. hockey)
2004
Emily Damuth (w. basketball)
2003
Ali Hanson (w. basketball)
2002
Angela Puliafico (w. soccer)
2001

Brendan Skonieczki (m. soccer)
2000
Brian Giordano (m. soccer)
1999
Marianne Miller (w. tennis)
Ben Wandtke (m. basketball)

PHI ETA SIGMA
National first-year honor society.
2003-04
Megan Ballard (w. basketball)
Levi Benson (m. swimming)
Joshua Bontrager (m. swimming)
Peter Bourquin (m. soccer)
Michael de Pass (m. soccer)
Michael Gentithes (m. swimming)
Reed Grimes (m. soccer)
Erin Hanna (softball)
Jane Hornickel (w. crew)
Gregory Jachno (m. swimming)
Kelsey Karsten (w. crew)
Alexandra Kellogg (w. crew)
Laura Kenny (w. track)
Sheila Rao (w. tennis)
Erin Shope (w. swimming)
Justin Spencer (m. hockey)
Natasha Sunderland (w. crew)
2001-02
Waldemar Auguscinski (m. track)
Jonathan Bedard (m. tennis)
Emily Damuth
(w. basketball)
Stephanie Davis (w. cross country, track)
Andrew Ervin (m. soccer)
John Frieser (football)
Courtney Hostetler (w. soccer)
Abbie Webb (w. hockey)
Emily Wenink (w. tennis)
Jason Wolf (m. lacrosse)
Andrew Wright (m. swimming)

ECAC ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL
Awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one academic year, have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.00 on a 4.00 scale, and have competed in at least one-half of his or her team's contests during the current season (goaltenders must have played in at least 33% of the team's minutes).
Women's Hockey:
2003-04
Brittney Briggs
Caitlin Hornyak
Maura Kehoe
Kristy MacDonald
Avery McGlenn
Chelsey Rhodes
Cheryl Setchell
2002-03
Katie Breen
Caitlin Hornyak
Nicole Lehrhoff
Maura Kehoe
Toby Mandel
Kristy MacDonald
Cheryl Setchell
Abbie Webb

2001-02
Katie Breen
Maura Crowell
Nicole Lehrhoff
Toby Mandel
Kelly Roos
Heather Smith

Men's Hockey:
2003-04
Paul Kelley
Justin Spencer
Dave Thomas
Dmitry Yashin
2002-03
Steve Silversides
Justin Spencer
Dave Thomas
Dmitry Yashin
2001-02
Ben Bryce
Paul Kelley
Steve Silversides
2000-01
Ben Bryce
Kevin Johns
Paul Kelley
Steve Silversides

Carolyn Warhaftig was Colgate's representative to the 2003-04 NCAA Foundation Leadership Conference at Disney World.

 

 

 

John Frieser was a CoSIDA Academic All-District Football Team selection in 2003-04 for the third consecutive year.  He was also awarded the Tom Wilson Memorial Leadership Award in 2004 and selected as Patriot League Scholar-Athlete in his sport.

 

 

 

Kath Shelley was named to the NFHCA National Academic Squad for the third consecutive season in 2003.

 

 

Kyle Barrett of the men's cross country team was a member of the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll for the third consecutive season in 2003-04.

 

 

 

Emily Damuth of the women's basketball team received the Gottesman Award and also co-winner of the ECAC Merit Medal Award for the 2003-04 season.

 

 

 

 

Kristy MacDonald  was named to the ECAC Academic Honor Roll for the second consecutive season in 2003-04.

 

 

 

Justin Spencer has been a member of the ECAC Academic Honor Roll the last two seasons.

 

 

 



  Colgate Athletic Website Feedback
Copyright 2001, Colgate University. All Rights Reserved.